Privacy Policy

May 2014

Background

YWCA Australia is the national association of YWCAs in Australia and is part of the World YWCA movement. We are a women-led organisation which achieves positive change by providing advocacy, services and programs for women, families and communities.

YWCA Australia recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We are committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) with respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. YWCA Australia will manage personal information in an open and transparent way with opportunities to correct information if needed. There is a formal complaints process and personal information can be corrected where applicable.

This privacy policy applies to members, volunteers, program participants, supporters, job applicants and members of the public.

I. Collecting Personal Information

A. Definition

When used in this privacy policy, the term personal information has the meaning given to it in the Act, and includes private and sensitive information. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and employment details. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

The Act also identifies sensitive information as a type of personal information, which includes information such as:

  • an individual’s racial or ethnic origin
  • health information
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record.

B. What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • mailing or street address
  • email address
  • telephone and fax number
  • age or date of birth
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • Dates of participation/engagement with YWCA(in the case of historical enquiries)
  • details required to process your donation (eg credit card number)
  • details required to process payments to you (eg bank details)
  • details required to assess your application for a volunteer or membership opportunity (such as joining a World Council or CSW delegation, or ERA member delegates)
  • additional information that you provide to us directly as part of participation in the Encore program, which includes:
    • health assessment
    • emergency contact person
    • Ambulance membership number
  • additional information that you provide to us directly as part of participation in the Every Girl program, which includes:
    • Self-identification as Aboriginal/ Torres Strait Islander, speaking a language other than English at home, or person with a disability.

We also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we collect anonymous program survey responses on that measure participants’ progress throughout our programs (in week 1 and week 8).

C. When and why will data be collected?

Personal information will be used in the primary way in which it was intended. YWCA Australia performs many functions and provides a range of services and programs across Australia. We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to carry out our purpose and in order to provide our services and programs.

D. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect the following types of information:

Financial supporters and fundraising: We may need to collect your name and contact details, bank account or credit card details, copies of receipts and/or transaction records in relation to financial support of fundraising activities etc.

Program participants: We may need to collect your name and contact details, health information, ethnicity, emergency contact details, correspondence to/ from us, application forms, permission forms and may take your photo/ video the program and obtain your permission for future use of the image.

Employees, member representatives and volunteers: We may need to collect information about your name and contact details, volunteer/member opportunity application, bank account and taxation details, qualifications, previous experience and emergency contact details, and may take your photo at events that are used to showcase the work of the organisation (permission is sought for subjects under 18).

Supporters and general public: We may need to collect your name and contact details as well as other details related to your enquiry, purchase or contribution, and may take your photo and obtain your permission for future use of the image.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from the secure online donation portal, Givenow, hosted by Our Community (which has servers located in Australia)
  • through engagement with our social media sites (Twitter and Facebook), which provides us with your username and access to your public profile.

We will provide notification that personal and/or sensitive information is being collected whenever this occurs. We will endeavour to ensure that the personal and/or sensitive information collected, used or disclosed is up to date, complete and accurate and relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

Data may be collected and held in electronic and/or hardcopy formats as necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs.

E. What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we will not be able to provide the requested services to you, in particular participation in the Encore program;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you are interested in;
  • (for individuals who are designated member representatives for ERA) we may not be able to continue your organisation’s membership of ERA.

II. Use of personal information

A. Overview

YWCA Australia are committed to maintaining your privacy and we will only use your personal and sensitive information for a permitted purpose for which we have collected the information, in order to achieve our purpose and vision.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to maintain contact so as to inform you about our work, objectives, programs and activities;
  • to assess your needs as one of our program participants and provide services to you;
  • for taxation purposes;
  • to manage purchases and donations;
  • to comply with reporting obligations to government bodies;
  • to manage your relationship with us as a volunteer or member representative;
  • for the administrative, planning, program or service development, quality control and research purposes of YWCA Australia or our Member Associations;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

B. Disclosure of information

YWCA Australia has safeguards and measures in place to protect data and information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Personal and sensitive information is securely stored at all times and can only be accessed by authorised staff.

This includes storage of hardcopy documents in secure offices with controlled out of hours access. Documents are securely destroyed when no longer needed.

Electronic documents are stored in IT systems with up to date security tools and processes to control access. Procedures are in place for destruction of obsolete data. In order for YWCA Australia to deliver our programs and services, on certain occasions external service providers (such as information technology service providers, other YWCAs or community service providers, consultants or researchers etc.) are able to access personal and sensitive data and information. However, confidentiality agreements are signed with these authorised service providers.

Information is only shared on other occasions with your express consent.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our organisation or our website, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, data entry subcontractors, electronic network administrators, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of other YWCAs (within Australia).

C. Communication materials

We may send you communications and information about our activities and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, generally quarterly email newsletters. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

D. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

E. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information to other YWCAs and third party suppliers located overseas for some of the purposes listed below. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • World YWCA located in Switzerland and other YWCAs that offer opportunities to members of Australian YWCAs or similar; and
  • other third parties, such as DropBox, SurveyMonkey and Google Analytics; these service providers are located outside of Australia (headquartered in the United States) and therefore the data we pass to them will be processed outside Australia.

III. Breach of privacy complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

IV. Security

A. General

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hardcopy form. Personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

B. Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

IV. Privacy Officer Contact Details

We welcome and appreciate your feedback or comments in relation to our Privacy Policy and the collection of personal and sensitive information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

YWCA Australia
Level 5, 161 London Circuit Canberra ACT 2601
Postal address: PO Box 1022 Dickson ACT 2602
Ph: 02 6230 5150
Email: [email protected]
ABN: 74 111 663 873

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 28 May 2014.